April 20, 2018

For a listing of events in Wisconsin, check the Wisconsin Calendar of Events

For a listing of events in the Midwest, area, check the Midwest Calendar of Events




April 12-29 -- Milwaukee Chamber Theatre presents John Patrick Shanley's Doubt; Directed by C. Michael Wright; Cabot Theatre, 158 N Broadway

April 20 -- County Clare Session; County Clare, 1234 N Astor; 10 pm

April 20 -- Hearthfire Duo; Ashling on the Lough, Kenosha; 8 pm

April 21 -- The Alt (John Doyle, Catherine Jordan and Eamon O'Leary); Irish Cultural and Heritage Center; 7.30 pm; info@ichc.net; 414-332-8521

April 21 --Miltown Gaels Pub Crawl; Campbells, Three Lions, Champions; Morans; noon-6 pm

April 21 -- Evan and Tom Leahy; Westallion Pub; 7.30 pm

April 25 -- Set Dancing and Session; O'Donoghue's, 7 pm

April 25 -- Miltown Gaels Outdoors Practice; McDowell Montessori School, 65 and Mount vernon; 4 pm

April 26 -- Session; Paddy's Pub, 2327 N Murray; 7:30 pm

April 26 --Irish music session; The Pub; 114 N Main, Oconomowoc; 7:30 pm

April 26 -- Barry Dodd; County Clare Inn; 10 pm .

April 27 -- County Clare Session; County Clare, 1234 N Astor; 10 pm

April 27 -- Ian Gould; O'Donoghue's Irish Pub, 13225 W Watertown Plank Road; Elm Grove; 7 pm

April 28 -- Ian Gould; Lyons Irish Pub, 151 East Main,Watertown'; 7.30 pm

April 28 -- Jeff Ward; The Racine Theater Guild Music Concert; with Mark Paffrath, Zach Scott Johnson & Marvin Dykhuis; 7.30 pm

April 28 - PAddygrass; Gingerz, 3937 S Howell at Howard; 8 pm

April 28 -- Set Dance Milwaukee April 2018 Dance; Irish Cultural and Heritage Center; music by athas; 7 pm

April 27 -- Set Dance Milwaukee October Dance; Irish Cultural and Heritage Center; music by athas; 7 pm


May 1 -- Ian Gould , First Tuesdays Club; Mulligan's Irish Pub, 8939 S 27, Franklin; 5.30 pm

May 2 -- Set Dancing and Session; O'Donoghue's, 7 pm

May 3 -- Shamrock Club of Wisconsin Monthly meeting and Yearly Elections; Irish Cultural and Heritage Center, 6.30 pm

May 3 -- Ian Gould; Ashling on the Lough, Kenosha; 7 pm

May 3 -- Session; Paddy's Pub, 2327 N Murray; 7:30 pm

May 3 --Irish music session; The Pub; 114 N Main, Oconomowoc; 7:30 pm

May 3 -- Ian Gould; Ashling on the Lough, Kenosha; 7.30 pm
, WI
May 3 -- Barry Dodd; County Clare Inn; 10 pm .

May 4 -- County Clare Session; County Clare Inn; 10 pm .

May 4 -- Evan and Tom Leahy; Revere's in Delafield; 6.30 pm

May 5 -- Tom Leahy; O'Connor's Perfect Pint, 8435 W Greenfield; 1 pm

May 5 - Derek Byrne and Paddygrass; House of Guinness, 354 W Main, Waukesha; 9.30 pm

May 5 - Wisconsin Spring Feis; Wisconsin Center, 400 West Wisconsin; 7.15 am

May 6 - Celtic Spirit Feis; Wisconsin Center, 400 W Wisconsin; 8 am

May 6 - Hearthf
May 9 -- Set Dancing and Session; O'Donoghue's, 7 pm

May 10 -- Ian Gould; Ashling on the Lough, Kenosha; 7 pm

May 10 -- Session; Paddy's Pub, 2327 N Murray; 7:30 pm

May 10 --Irish music session; The Pub; 114 N Main, Oconomowoc; 7:30 pm
.
May 10 -- Barry Dodd; County Clare Inn; 10 pm .

May 10-14 -- Milwaukee Irish Arts presents The Good Father by Christian O'Reilly; Irish Cultural and Heritage Center; 7 pm

May 11 -- County Clare Session; County Clare Inn; 10 pm .

May 11 - Derek Byrne and Paddygrass; Lyon's Irish Pub, 201 East Main St., Watertown; 7.30 pm

May 11 -- Ian Gould; Revere's Wells Street Tavern, Delafield; 7 pm

May 12 -- Ian Gould;Matty's, Muskego; 7 pm

May 16 -- Bel Canto Chorus presents The Immigrant Story; The Irish Cultural and Heritage Center; 7.30 pm

May 18 - Derek Byrne and Paddygrass; Westallion Brewing, 1825 South 72nd St; 7 pm

May 22 -- The Willis Clan; Ruth Knoll Theatre; Schauer Center for the Arts, 147 N Rural Street ,Hartford; 7.30 pm

May 23 -- The Willis Clan; Ruth Knoll Theatre; Schauer Center for the Arts, 147 N Rural Street ,Hartford; 2 pm and 7.30 pm

May 23 -- Danno Brown; O'Connor's Perfect Pint; 8 pm

May 25 - Ian Gould;, House of Guinness, Waukesha; 9 pm

May 26 - Ian Gould; County Clare Irish Inn; 10 pm

May 26 - Derek Byrne and Paddygrass; City Lights Brewing, 2200 W. MT. Vernon Ave,; 7.30 pm

May 27 -- Jeff Ward; Oconomowoc Lakes Club; 4 pm

May 31 -- Ashling on the Lough, 125 56 Street, Kenosha; 8 pm

May 31 -- Tinker Boys; Cafe Calamari Privato; i10 E Geneva St, Williams Bay; 6.30 pm


June 1 -- First Friday Ceili; ICHC, 2133 W Wisconsin Avenue; Music by Cream City Ceili Band; 7.30 pm

June 2 -- Milwaukee Highland Games; Hart Park, 7201 W State; 9 am; Ceilidh with Derek Byrne and Paddygrass, Dublin O'Shea, more

June 2 -- Jeff Ward; The House of Guinness, 354 West Main, Waukesha; 8 pm

June 3 -- Tinker Boys; WI a la Carte, W. Greenfield Ave between S. 70th and 76th Streets; 3 pm

June 7 --Shamrock Club Monthly meeting; ICHC; 6.30 pm

July 12 -- Shamrock Club of Wisconsin Officers Installation Dinner; ; TBD, 6.30 pm

June 16 - Derek Byrne and Paddygrass; City Lights Brewing, 2200 W. Mt. Vernon Ave,; 7.30 pm

June 17 -- The Brothers Quinn; Petrifying Springs Biergarten, Kenosha; 1 pm

July 19 -- June 16 - Derek Byrne and Paddygrass; City Lights Brewing, 2200 W. Mt. Vernon Ave,; 7.30 pm

June 17 -- The Brothers Quinn; Petrifying Springs Biergarten, Kenosha; 1 pm

July 19 -- July 21 -- Badger State Feis; Pettit National Ice Center; 8 am

July 22 -- Cream City Feis; Pettit National Ice Center; 8 am

July 26 --
Ashling on the Lough, 125 56 Street, Kenosha; 8 pm

June 27 -- Jeff Ward; The Yardarm Bar & Grill; Racine; 6.30 pm

July 27 -- Hearthfire; Ashling on the Lough, 125 56 Street, Kenosha; 8 pm

July 27 -- Tallymoore; Wisconsin Lutheran College; 7 pm

July 29 -- Tinker; 52 Stafford, 52 Stafford, Plymouth; 7 pm

July 29 -- Tinker; 52 Stafford, 52 Stafford, Plymouth; 7 pm


August 4 -- The Brothers Quinn; Petrifying Springs Biergarten, Kenosha; 1 pm

August 4 - Derek Byrne and Paddygrass; City Lights Brewing, 2200 W. MT. Vernon Ave,; 7.30 pm

August 11 -- Milwaukee Feis; UW Milwaukee Union; 8 am

August 12 -- McMenamin Feis; U W Milwaukee Union; 8.30 am

August 13-17 -- Milwaukee Irish Fest Summer School; Bogside Artists; Irish Language with Liam O Cuinnegan and Ray MacManais;Seo Linn; Celtic MKE Center

August 13; -- Hearthfire; Lyons Irish Pub, Watertown; 7.30 pm

August 16-19 -- Milwaukee Irish Fest; Nova Scotia Showcase; Mary Jane Lamond; Coig; Scott McMillan and Colin Grant; Wendy McIssac and Kathy Porter; Natalie MacMaster, Donnell Leahy and Family; Temple Bar TradFest Showcase; Cuig; Connla; Daoiri Farrell; Seo Linn; Jiggy; Shannon Quinn; Shreem; The Standfields; Doolin; Derek Warfield and Young Wolfetones; Gaelic Storm; Red Hot Chilli Pipers; Seamus Kennedy; Shreem; Socks in the Frying Pan; We Banjo Three; The Coronas;Green Fields of America; Ian Gould; Derek Byrne; Frogwater; Reilly; Blackthorn Folly; Leahy's Luck; Hannah Burns; Kinsella Academy of Irish Dance; Caledonian Scottish Dancers; Hearthfire; Trinity Academy of Irish Dance; McMenamin Academy of Irish Dance; Glencastle Irish Dancers; Cashel Dennehy Irish Dance; Beglan Academy; Jeff Ward; Atlantic Wave; Navan; Mary Ann Miller; Tallymoore; Maier Festival Grounds

August 17 -- Tinker; 52 Stafford, 52 Stafford, Plymouth; 7 pm

August 30-September 2 - Wisconsin Highland Games; Waukesha Expo Center


September 15 -- The Brothers Quinn; Petrifying Springs Biergarten, Kenosha; 1 pm

September 15 - Derek Byrne and Paddygrass; City Lights Brewing, 2200 W. Mount Vernon Ave,; 7.30 pm

September 23 -- Milwaukee Set Dance; Paris Set; ICHC; 7.30 pm

September 29 - Derek Byrne and Paddygrass; House of Guinness, 354 W Main, Waukesha; 7.30 pm



October 13 - Derek Byrne and Paddygrass; City Lights Brewing, 2200 W. MT. Vernon Ave,; 7.30 pm

October 26 - Derek Byrne and Paddygrass; Lyon's Irish Pub, 201 East Main St., Watertown; 7.30 pm

October 27 -- Set Dance Milwaukee October Dance; Irish Cultural and Heritage Center; music by athas; 7 pm


November 10 - Derek Byrne and Paddygrass; City Lights Brewing, 2200 W. MT. Vernon Ave,; 7.30 pm

November 16 -- Hearthfire; Lyons Irish Pub, Watertown; 7.30 pm

November 25 -- Milwaukee Set Dance november; ICHC; 7.30 pm


December 15 - Derek Byrne and Paddygrass; City Lights Brewing, 2200 W. MT. Vernon Ave,; 7.30 pm

December 22 - Derek Byrne and Paddygrass; Lyon's Irish Pub, 201 East Main St., Watertown; 7.30 pm

December 15 -- Hearthfire; County Clare Irish Inn & Pub; 10 pm

December 31 -- Hearthfire; House of Guinness, 354 W Main, Waukesha; 5 pm


ON GOING...

SUNDAY: 2nd Sunday Session - Toad Hall, Racine, 3-6 pm - third Sundays; hosted by Jim McVeigh.... Milwaukee Hurling League - Brown Deer Park; Matches start at 9:45 for the Youth League and 11:30 for the Adult league - May- through August ..... Session - First Sunday - Irish Fest Center; 2 pm...Hearthfire; Clarke Hotel; 6 pm....

MONDAY: Milwaukee Scottish Dancers Go to site for class changes --http://milwaukeescd.org ....

TUESDAY: Irish Fest General Meeting, first Tuesday of the month, Irish Fest Center, 7 pm...

WEDNESDAY: Irish Emigration Library is open third Wednesdays, ICHC, 3-8 pm ... Set Dancing and Session - O'Donoghue's, 7 pm......Session; Third Wednesday; Moran's Pub, south Milwaukee; 7.30 pm

THURSDAY: Shamrock Club General Meeting; First Thursday of the month 7 pm at ICHC .... Session at Paddy's Pub Thursdays at 7:30 pm ..... Irish music session at The Pub; in Oconomowoc Thursday 7:30 pm ..... Barry Dodd; County Clare Inn; 10 pm ...... Session - McAullife on the Square - 3rd Thursday; led by Jim McVeigh

FRIDAY: Session- County Clare; 9.30 pm... Miltown Gaels Indoor Practice; Uihlein Field, 74 and Good Hope.; 6.30 pm....

SATURDAY: Session - Benjamin Brewing Company, Racine; 2nd Saturday - Led by Jim McVeigh; 2 pm.....


For Locations of State venues,
Click on Music Pages



For National Events

Powered by Pollstar



For More Locations of venues and Bands, Click on

Wisconsin Venues



If you want to add an event,
Send it to Shamrock Club Events Calendar


To sign up for a weekly email listing
of Irish events in Milwaukee and Wisconsin,
leave your email address here at Wisconsin Irish Week

SHAMROCK CLUB HOME

EMERALD REFLECTIONS
ONLINE NEWSLETTER

50th ANNIVERSARY
ONLINE NEWSLETTER

PHOTO OF THE MONTH

MILWAUKEE CALENDAR

WISCONSIN CALENDAR

MIDWEST CALENDAR

JOIN CLUB

MILWAUKEE
MARCH ST. PATRICK'S
DAY EVENTS

MILWAUKEE CHAPTER

STATE CHAPTERS

COLOR GUARD

LINKS OF IRISH INTEREST

SHAMROCK CLUB
SPORTS TEAMS

VENUES

HONOREES AND
PAST PRESIDENTS

HISTORY OF MILW CHAPTER

SCHOLARSHIPS AWARDED


Email:
club@shamrockclubwis.com

Find Us on

And

And

TWITTER

And

And

.

And

LINKIN