Wisconsin Irish and Celtic Calendar of Events - Irish Pride Wisconsin Irish and Celtic Calendar of Events and Irish Pride



February 24, 2018

For a listing of events in Wisconsin, check the Milwaukee Calendar of Events

For a listing of events in the Midwest, area, check the Midwest Calendar of Events



February 23 -- [MADISON]; The Currach; Brocach on the Square; 5 pm

February 23 -- [MADISON]; David HB Drake; Wild Hog in the Woods; 7 pm

February 24-25 -- [GREEN BAY]; Ian Gould; Saint Brendan's Inn; 8 pm

February 24-25 -- [OSHKOSH]; Jeff Pockatt; Echoes of the Past Historical Trade Fair; Sunny View Expo Building; Winnebago County Fairgrounds; 9 am

February 25 -- [GREEN BAY]; Gerry Sloan; Session; The Blue Opus, 1380 Bellvue St; 1 pm

February 25 -- [GREEN BAY]; Gerry Sloan; Session; Homemade Southern Cuisine, 1706 Main St; 8 pm

February 25 -- [MADISON]; Madison Scottish Country Dancers ; Wil-Mar Center; 7 pm

February 25 -- [MADISON]; The Currach; Brocach on the Square; 5 pm

February 26 -- [APPLETON]; Goitse; Lawrence University, Harper Hall, Music Drama Center; 8 pm

February 27 -- [DE PERE]; Gerry Sloan; Session; Birch St Pub, 617 Birch St; 7 pm

February 28 -- [LA CROSSE]; Bantry meeting, Arterial, 5:30 pm


March 1 -- [APPLETON];Daniel O'Donnell; Fox Cities Performing Arts Center; 4 pm and 7.30 pm

March 2 -- [PRAIRIE DU SAC]; Tallymoore; Sauk Prairie River Arts Center, 105-9th St; 7 pm

March 3 -- [GREEN BAY]; Hearthfire; St. Brendan's Inn; 8 pm

March 3 -- [JANESVILLE]; The Tooles; Camrock Foods; 2 pm

March 3 -- [LAKE MILLS]; The Kissers; Tyranena Brewery; 7.40 pm

March 3 -- [OSHKOSH]; Paddygrass; Hops and Props! At the EEA; EAA Airventure Museum, 3000 Poberezny Rd; 7 pm

March 3 -- [PORTAGE]; Tinker Boys trio; Jack's Tap, 1207 Dunn Street; 7 pm

March 4 -- [GREEN BAY]; Gerry Sloan; Session; The Blue Opus, 1380 Bellvue St; 1 pm

March 4 -- [GREEN BAY]; Gerry Sloan; Session; Homemade Southern Cuisine, 1706 Main St; 8 pm

March 4 -- [MADISON]; The Moxie Strings; Mike & Caro'’s House Concert; Contact: maddog210@icloud.com; 7 pm

March 4 -- [MADISON]; West Wind ; Brocach on Capitol Square; 5 pm

March 5 -- [DE FOREST]; Jeff Pockatt; DeForest Area Public Library, 203 Library Sreet

March 6 -- [DE PERE]; Gerry Sloan; Session; Birch St Pub, 617 Birch St; 7 pm

March 7 -- [MADISON]; Cherish the Ladies; Barrymore Theatre ; 8 pm

March 7 -- [GREEN BAY]; Gaelic Storm; StateTheatre; 7.30 pm

March 8 -- [GREEN LAKE]; Lunasa; Thrasher's Opera House; 7.30 pm

March 8-18 -- [APPLETON]; The Pirate Queen; Presented by Appleton North High School; Appleton North High School

March 9 -- [WAUSAU]; Switchback; Grand Theatre; 7.30 pm

March 9 -- [MADISON]; The Currach; Brocach on the Square; 5 pm

March 9-11 -- [MADISON]; 41st Annual Scottish Dance Ball Weekend; Great Hall, Memorial Union, UW-Madison Campus; Musicians: Susie Petrov & Calum Pasqua;

March 9-10 -- [MADISON]; Madison Celtic Festival; The Kissers with Madison Music Foundry Youth Celtic Band; Lunasa; and We Banjo Three; Wisconsin Union Theater

March 10 -- [GREEN BAY]; O'Darby; St. Brendan's Inn; 8 pm

March 10 -- [WATERTOWN]; Kells Water Bridge; Lyons Irish Pub, Watertown; 7.30 pm

March 10 -- [WHITEWATER]; Jeff Pockatt; Irvin L. Young Memorial Library, 431 West Center Street; 1 pm

March 10 -- [LA CROSSE]; St. Patrick’s Day Dinner, Shenanigans, 6 pm

March 10 -- [GREEN BAY]; The Crossing; Cup O Joy, 232 S Broadway; 7 pm

March 10 -- [MADISON]; Madison Celtic Festival Celtic Dance Exhibition WI Union Theater Festival Room; Gaelic Fusion & Peacock School of Highland Dance; Dance With Heidi; * Cashel-Dennehy School of Irish Dance; The Trinity Irish Dancers; noon

March 10 -- [MADISON]; . Madison Celtic Festival Ceili; WI Union Theater Festival Room; Music by West Wind ; 1.30 pm

March 10 -- [MADISON]; Madison Celtic Festival Presents Lunasa; Shannon Hall; 4 p,

March 10 -- [MADISON]; Madison Celtic Festival Presents We Banjo Three and Tallisk; Wisconsin Union Theater; 8pm

March 10 -- [MADISON]; Madison Celtic Festival Irish Traditional Music Session; WI Memorial Union's Rathskellar; Led by The Currach Irish Trio; 10.30 pm

March 10 -- [MONROE]; Reilly; Celtic Crawl Festival; Suisse Haus; 2 pm
.
March 10 -- [MONROE]; Monroe St Patrick Parade; 10 am
+
March 10 -- [NEW LONDON]; Celtic Afternoon; by the Green Apple Folk Music Society, Mosquito Hill Nature Center, N3880 Rogers Rd.; 2 pm

March 11 -- [GREEN BAY]; Gerry Sloan; Session; The Blue Opus, 1380 Bellvue St; 1 pm

March 11 -- [GREEN BAY]; Gerry Sloan; Session; Homemade Southern Cuisine, 1706 Main St; 8 pm

March 11 -- [MADISON]; The Currach; Brocach on the Square; 5 pm

March 11 -- [MADISON]; Gaelic Storm; Barrymore Theatre; 7.30 pm

March 11 -- [MADISON]. Celtic Cultural Center of Madison’s Annual St. Patrick Day Party; The East Side Club, 3735 Monona Drive; 3 pm; 608-222-9131

March 11 -- [GREEN BAY]; We Banjo Three Meyer Theatre; 7 pm

March 11 -- [GREEN BAY]; St. Baldricks Brave the Shave for Kids with Cancer; St Brendan Inn; 11 am

March 12 -- [APPLETON]; Shamrock Club of Fox Cities; McGuinness Irish Pub; 7 pm

March 12 -- [MADISON]; The Kissers; Malt House; 7.40 pm

March 12 -- [NEW LONDON]; Leprechaun Day; city name is changed to New Dublin

March 12 -- [NEW DUBLIN]; Houligan Day; Corned beef and cabbage is served during the week at Pup’s Irish Pub and Pine Tree Supper Club on Hwy 54 in North Dublin (Northport) and places such as The Waters, Hilby’s, Shamrock Heights, and many other fine local establishments in New Dublin

March 13 -- [DE PERE]; Gerry Sloan; Session; Birch St Pub, 617 Birch St; 7 pm

March 13 -- [STEVENS POINT]; We Banjo Three and Talisk; UW Stevens Point; 7 pm

March 14 -- [EAU CLAIRE]; Gaelic Storm; StateTheatre; 7.30 pm

March 14 -- [NEW DUBLIN]; Irish Caroling; St. Joseph Residence and Franklin Park apartments; 5 pm

March 14 -- [APPLETON]; Shamrock club of Fox Cities; St Patrick Day Dinner; The Grand Meridian Appleton; call Bill Grogan at (920) 475-5556

March 16 -- [APPLETON]; Pat Shortall; McGuinness Irish Pub, 201 S. Walnut St; 8 pm

March 15 -- [NEW DUBLIN]; Irish Entertainment Night; New London High School auditorium; Irishman and Irish Rose and Grand Marshals introduced; Randy Genske, and ls Dan and LaVonna Rice, and the Irish Lad & Lassie; 7 pm

March 16 -- [APPLETON]; Pat Shortall; McGuinness Irish Pub, 201 S. Walnut St; 8 pm

March 16 -- [APPLETON]; Roving Scallywags; Deja Vu Martini Lounge; 6 pm

March 16 -- [FOND DU LAC]; Reilly; Thelma Sadoff Center; 7.30 pm

March 16 -- [NEW DUBLIN]; Ceili; Crystal Falls Banquet Center; 7 pm

March 16 -- [MADISON]; The Currach; Brocach on the Square; 5 pm

St Patrick's Day
March 17 -- [NEENAH]; Roving Scallywags; C&C Tavern; 4 pm

March 17 -- [FOX LAKE]; Fox Lake St Patrick Parade; noon

March 17 -- [GREEN BAY]; Saint Brendan St Patrick Day; Music by Annex; The Liver Killers; Wild Irish Gerry Sloan; 10 am; Irish Breakfast

March 17 -- [PRAIRIE DU CHIEN]; Saint Patrick Day Parade; Blackhawk Avenue; 10 am; 608-326-8555

March 17 -- [RACINE]; Racine St Patrick Parade; Main and 6th Streets; noon

March 17 -- [FOND DU LAC]; Fond Du Lac Saint Patrick Day Parade; Rees and Main St and south to Veterans Park; 3 pm

March 17 -- [JANESVILLE]; The Tooles;O'Riley and Conway's; 9 pm

March 17 -- [LA CROSSE]; St Patrick day Parade; downtown La Crosse; noon

March 17 -- [NEW LONDON]; New Dublin Shamrock Club St Patrick Day Parade; 1 pm

March 17 -- [NEW LONDON] New Dublin Irish Fest; Music by Sheamus Fitzpatrick and the McNally Boys; Derek Byrne and Paddygrass and Blackthorn Folly; Festival Foods; 11 am

March 17 -- [MADISON]; 2018 Madison Shamrock Shuffle; State Street Downtown; 10 am

March 17 -- [MADISON]; 21st Annual St Patrick Parade; Capitol Square to State Street; noon

March 17 -- [MADISON]; Matt De Blass; Bos Meadery; 7 pm

March 17 -- [MANITOWOC]; Manitowoc St Patrick Day Parade; Downtown Manitowoc; 6.30 pm

March 17 -- [NEENAH]; Paddygrass; Bridgewood Resort and Hotel, 1000 Cameron Way; 7.30 pm

March 17 -- [PORTAGE]; athas; Portage Center for the Arts; 7.30 pm

March 17 -- [RIVER FALLS]; River Falls St Patrick Day Celebration; 214 N Main; 11 am; 715-425-2533

March 17 -- [SIREN]; Saint Patrick Day Fun Run; 10 am

March 17 -- [SIREN]; Saint Patrick Day Parade; noon

March 17 -- [STOCKHOLM]; Saint Patrick Parade; 11 am

March 17 -- [PICKEREL]; Pickerel-Pearson St Patrick's Day Parade; Starts at Country Inn. 11 am.

March 17 -- [ROCHESTER]; Irish Man's Walk; 52 Stafford; 10 am

March 17 -- [STURGEON BAY]; Sturgeon Bay St Patrick Parade; Downtown; 11 am


March 18 -- [GREEN BAY]; Gerry Sloan; Session; The Blue Opus, 1380 Bellvue St; 1 pm

March 18 -- [DE PERE]; St Patrick Celebration; Dudley Birder Chorale of St. Norbert College, St. Norbert Abbey Church, 1016 N. Broadway; 2 pm

March 18 -- [GREEN BAY]; Gerry Sloan; Session; Homemade Southern Cuisine, 1706 Main St; 8 pm

March 20 -- [DE PERE]; Gerry Sloan; Session; Birch St Pub, 617 Birch St; 7 pm

March 21 -- [LA CROSSE]; Shamrock Club meeting; Shenanigans; 6 pm

March 23 -- [MADISON]; The Currach; Brocach on the Square; 5 pm

March 23 -- tAPPLETON]; Shannon Heaton; The 602 Club, 602 N. Lawe St., ; 7 pm

March 24 -- [GREEN BAY]; Genealogy 101: Irish with Dave Miller; The Brown County Library, 9:am;

March 24 -- [MADISON]; Madison Folk Harp Circle; Bashford United Methodist; 2 pm

March 24 -- [GREEN LAKE]; Altan; Thrasher's Opera House;
March 25 -- [GREEN BAY]; Gerry Sloan; Session; The Blue Opus, 1380 Bellvue St; 1 pm

March 25 -- [GREEN BAY]; Gerry Sloan; Session; Homemade Southern Cuisine, 1706 Main St; 8 pm

March 25 -- [MADISON]; The Currach; Brocach on the Square; 5 pm

March 27 -- [DE PERE]; Gerry Sloan; Session; Birch St Pub, 617 Birch St; 7 pm

March 28 -- [LA CROSSE]; Bantry meeting, Arterial, 5:30 pm

March 29 -- [JANESVILLE]; Ian Gould; O'Riley & Conway's Irish Pub; 7 pm

March 30 -- [MADISON]; The Currach; Brocach on the Square; 5 pm

March 31 -- [APPLETON]; Gilley Trio; McGuiness Irish Pub; 8 pm


April 1 -- [GREEN BAY]; Gerry Sloan; Session; The Blue Opus, 1380 Bellvue St; 1 pm

April 1 -- [GREEN BAY]; Gerry Sloan; Session; Homemade Southern Cuisine, 1706 Main St; 8 pm

April 3 -- [DE PERE]; Gerry Sloan; Session; Birch St Pub, 617 Birch St; 7 pm

April 8 -- [GREEN BAY]; Gerry Sloan; Session; The Blue Opus, 1380 Bellvue St; 1 pm

April 8 -- [GREEN BAY]; Gerry Sloan; Session; Homemade Southern Cuisine, 1706 Main St; 8 pm

April 10 -- [DE PERE]; Gerry Sloan; Session; Birch St Pub, 617 Birch St; 7 pm

April 13 -- [WATERTOWN]; Hearthfire; Lyons Irish Pub, Watertown; 7.30 pm

April 14 -- [LAKE MILLS]; Hearthfire; Tyranena Beer Garden, 1025 Owen St; 7 pm

April 15 -- [GREEN BAY]; Gerry Sloan; Session; The Blue Opus, 1380 Bellvue St; 1 pm

April 15 -- [GREEN BAY]; Gerry Sloan; Session; Homemade Southern Cuisine, 1706 Main St; 8 pm

April 17 -- [DE PERE]; Gerry Sloan; Session; Birch St Pub, 617 Birch St; 7 pm

April 18 -- [LA CROSSE]; Shamrock Club meeting; Shenanigans; 6 pm

April 20 -- [KENOSHA]; Hearthfire; Ashling on the Lough, 125 56 Street; 8 pm

April 22 -- [GREEN BAY]; Gerry Sloan; Session; The Blue Opus, 1380 Bellvue St; 1 pm

April 22 -- [GREEN BAY]; Gerry Sloan; Session; Homemade Southern Cuisine, 1706 Main St; 8 pm

April 24 -- [DE PERE]; Gerry Sloan; Session; Birch St Pub, 617 Birch St; 7 pm

April 25 -- [LA CROSSE]; Bantry meeting, Arterial, 5:30 pm


May 4-6 -- [PLYMOUTH]; Welsh Weekend for Everyone (Penwythnos Cymreig i Bawb); First Congregational Church, United Church of Christ, 1405 S. Milwaukee St.

May 5 -- [MADISON]; Le Vent du Nord; Memorial Union Terrace; 7.30 pm

May 16 -- [LA CROSSE]; Shamrock Club meeting; Election of officers; Shenanigans; 6 pm

May 23 -- [LA CROSSE]; Bantry meeting, Arterial, 5:30 pm

May 23 -- [HARTFORD]; The Willis Clan; Schauer Center for the Arts; 2.30 and 7 pm

May 25 -- [THREE LAKES]; Tannahill Weavers; Celtic Series; 8 pm

May 26 -- [WASHINGTON ISLAND]; Tannahill Weavers; Truebloods Arts Center; 6 pm

May 27 -- [HILLPOINT]; McCluskey Brothers Present the Tannahill Weavers; Drea;s; 6.30 pm


June 6 -- [APPLETON]; Celtic Woman; Fox Cities PErforming Arts Center; 7 pm

June 8-10 -- [BEAVER DAM]; Midwest Scottish Weekend; . Wayland Academy; Teacher: Tim Wilson from San Francisco. Musicians: Andy Imbrie and Deby Benton Grosjean of Reel of Seven.

June 10 -- [REWEY]; Cymanfa Ganu ; Peniel Presbyterian Church

June 17 -- [KENOSHA]; The Brothers Quinn; Petrifying Springs Biergarten; 1 pm

June 23 -- [RICHLAND CENTER]; Evan and Tom Leahy; O'Riley and Conway's Irish Pub; 8 pm


July 27 -- [KENOSHA]; Hearthfire; Ashling on the Lough, 125 56 Street; 8 pm


August 4 -- [KENOSHA]; The Brothers Quinn; Petrifying Springs Biergarten; 1 pm

August 13 -- [WATERTOWN]; Hearthfire; Lyons Irish Pub, Watertown; 7.30 pm

August 23-26 -- [WEST BEND]; Harps in the Glen; Harp retreat with Sunita Staneslow and Kim Robertson; Retreat Center at Cedar Valley


September 2 -- [MONTELLO]; Tinker Boys trio; Wilderness Campground, 1499 St Hwy 22; 7.30 pm


November 16 -- [WATERTOWN]; Hearthfire; Lyons Irish Pub, Watyertown; 7.30 pm

ON GOING...

BARABOO: 1st Friday of each month Village Book Smith hosts Celtic Night with Irish music from 7-10 pm.......BELOIT: Irish Music Session; Suds O'Hanahan's; every second Saturday of the month. Call Cassie 608/364-4352....EGG HARBOR -- Session; The Bridge - Saturday's - Noon-2 pm.... GREEN BAY Session; Thursdays at St Brendan's every Thursday; 8 pm....KENOSHA Session - Ashling on the Lough; Sundays, 7 pm; Led by James and Karen Reilly ....LA CROSSE; Session -- Arterials - Wednesdays; 8 pm

MADISON: Madison Scottish Country Dancers meet every Sunday evening, 7-10 pm, in the UW-Madison Memorial Union.Irish music session; MADISON: Irish set: First Tuesday every month, 7 pm, at Brocach Irish Pub and Restaurant, Capitol Square; Contact Alan Ng alan@alan-ng.net... MADISON: Irish music session; MADISON: Irish music session; Third Thursday every month. Location: Kennedy Manor, 1 Langdon St., Madison; 7:30 pm ... Smoke-free session -- fourth Sunday of each month 1:00-3:00 pm at the Cargo Coffee, South Park St (across from the Copp's supermarket, MADISON... Session -- MADISON -- Second Sunday of the month; 4-6pm at the Steep and Brew Coffee Shop, 544 State St. Beginners and slow players welcome....

PLATTEVILLE; Session; Rising Sun; Every Tuesday at 7 pm....PLATTEVILLE; Session at Badger Brothers Cofee, Main St., every Thursday night at 7pm....PLYMOUTH: Session; Wednesdays; 52 Stafford; 7 pm.... RACINE: - Ivanhoes - Sunday's, 4:30 pm.... ROCKFORD: Session; Thursday - First Thursday of every month, 6:30-9pm - Tin Whistle.... SOLDIER'S GROVE; Session -- Old Oak Inn; Thursdays; 7 pm.... SUPERIOR/DULUTH; Session -- Sir Benedicts on the Lake; Thursday; 7 pm.... VIROQUA: SESSION - Sunday's - Bella Luna, 7 pm....

For Locations of State venues,
Click on Music Pages

For Locations of Venues, Click on

Venues and Bands

For national events

Powered by Pollstar


If you want to add an event,
send it to Shamrock Club Events Calendar


To sign up for a weekly email listing of Irish events in Milwaukee and Wisconsin, leave your email address here at Wisconsin Irish Week


For Information updates; Call 414-384-4119

SHAMROCK CLUB HOME

EMERALD REFLECTIONS
ONLINE NEWSLETTER

50th ANNIVERSARY
ONLINE NEWSLETTER

PHOTO OF THE MONTH

MILWAUKEE CALENDAR

WISCONSIN CALENDAR

MIDWEST CALENDAR

JOIN CLUB

MILWAUKEE
MARCH ST. PATRICK'S
DAY EVENTS

MILWAUKEE CHAPTER

STATE CHAPTERS

COLOR GUARD

GIFT CENTER

LINKS OF IRISH INTEREST

SHAMROCK CLUB
SPORTS TEAMS

VENUES

HONOREES AND
PAST PRESIDENTS

HISTORY OF MILW CHAPTER

SCHOLARSHIPS AWARDED

Email:
Wisconsin Info Shamrock Club

Find Us on

And

And

TWITTER

And

And

.

And

LINKIN

The Comprehensive Wisconsin Irish And
Celtic Events Calendar